SCBWI

Society of
Children's Book Writers
and Illustrators

Regional Leadership

2018 Regional Team

Regional Advisors

  • 1971-1983 Jane Yolen
  • 1983-1989 Sue Burgess
  • 1989-1992 Jane Mruczek

Steering Committee

The original Steering Committee consisted of Susan Aller, Sue Burgess, Peg Davol, Barbara Goldin, Jackie Koller, Margo Lemieux, and Anita Riggio.

Later Steering Committee volunteers included Barbara Barrett, Helen Haddad, Wini Luhrmann, Annie O’Brien, Eileen Pettingill, and Linda Shaughnessy.

Regional Coordinators

  • 1993-1996 Anita Riggio
  • 1997-1999 Linda Crotta Brennan
  • 2000-2013 Marilyn Salerno

 

Regional Advisor,
Northern
Regional Advisor,
Central
Regional Advisor,
Southern
1993 Pat Lowery Collins
1994-1996 Marilyn Taylor
1996-1997 Jesse Hass
2000-2005 Jenn Costas
2005-2010 Janet Arden
2010-2013 Anna Boll
1993-1996 Jackie French Koller
1997-1999 Marilyn Salerno
2000-2005 J.L. Bell
2005-2013 Margo Lemieux
1992-1996 Linda Crotta Brennan
1997-2004 Laurie Smith Murphy
2004-2013 Sally Riley

 

Co-Regional Advisor,
Northern 
Co-Regional Advisor,
Central 
Regional Advisor,
Southern
2013-2017 Kathy Quimby Johnson
2018-2019 Denise Ortakales
2019-          Shawn Anderson
2013-2018 Margo Lemieux
2018-          Kris Asselin
2013-2018 Sally Riley
2018-          Stacy Barnett Mozer

Assistant Regional Advisor 1
2001-2010   Jan Kozlowski, ARA and Critique Group Coordinator
2010-2018   Stacy Mozer, ARA and Critique Group Coordinator

Assistant Regional Advisor 2
2001-2006   Margo Lemieux, ARA and NEWS Editor
2006-2015   J.L. Bell, ARA (general)
2015-2018   Kris Asselin, ARA and PAL Coordinator

Assistant Regional Advisor 3
2010-2017 G  reg Fishbone, ARA and Webmaster

Assistant Regional Advisor 4
2001-2005   Jennifer O’Keefe, ARA and Connections Coordinator
2005-2008   Elizabeth Lehrer, ARA and Connections Coordinator
2008-2010   Jennifer O’Keefe, ARA and Connections Coordinator
2010-2017    Francine Puckly, ARA and Events Coordinator

 

Co-Assistant Regional Advisor, Northern Co-Assistant Regional Advisor, Central Co-Assistant Regional Advisor, Southern
2018-2019 Shawn Anderson
2019-          Anna Boll
2018-       Pam Vaughan 2018-       Christy Yaros

 

Illustrator Coordinator
2011-2012 Casey Girard

Co-Illustrator Coordinator,
Northern
Co-Illustrator Coordinator,
Central
Co-Illustrator Coodinator,
Southern
2012-2018  Denise Ortakales
2018-          Russ Cox
2012-2015  Ruth Sanderson
2015-          Milanka Reardon
2018-2018  Stephanie Ruble
2018-           Jeanette Bradley

 

PAL Coordinator
2011-2014     Melissa Stewart
2014-2018     Kris Asselin
Webmaster
1998-2001       Jan Kozlowski
2010-2017       Greg Fishbone
2018-                Shirley Pearson
Co-Regional Advisor Emerita
2015-               Jane Yolen
2018-               Sally Riley
2018-               Marilyn Salerno
2018-               Margo Lemieux